SEARCH

A&D TROPHY AWARDS 2018 WINNERS LIST

by on Nov 20, 2018 in A&D Trophy Awards , Awards , Top Story
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on Sina WeiboShare on Tencent WeiboEmail this to someone

Perspective magazine is proud to announce the A&D Trophy Awards 2018 winners list

DSC_7209The gala presentation evening for the A&D Trophy Awards 2018 was held at Eaton Club, Central, on 16 November. Best of Category awards and Certificates of Excellence were awarded in each category, and among the major winners of the evening were M Moser Associates, LIXIL, GLA-Design and Tokyo-based TDStudio.

In addition, Best of the Best Trophies (presented by Rocco Yim) were awarded to:

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office The Walled – Tsingpu Yangzhou Retreat (Architecture). The is the second year in a row for the firm to receive The Best of the Best Trophy for the Architecture category.
  • A Work of Substance for The Fleming (Interior Design)
  • COLOURLIVING for Dornbracht – Aquamoon (Product Design)
  • Cynthia Lam Hiu Ching for Museum of REDEEM the Earth (Students)

The night also honoured the 2018 Pinnacle Award recipient, Ronald J Phillips. Phillips, who lives in the United Kingdom and was unable to attend the ceremony, was represented by friend Professor Cole Roskam of The University of Hong Kong who accepted the award on his behalf.

"Little did I think as a young architect arriving here so long ago that I would receive such an award and it is much appreciated. Professionally Hong Kong was for me the most rewarding and fulfilled part of my career and I cannot thank enough those responsible for giving me the opportunity to practice my art in such a dynamic society. Thank you for this recognition……" said Phillips on hearing of his receiving the award.

A&D Trophy Awards 2018 winners list


Category

Awards

Company

Project Name

Architecture Best International Architecture Best of Category 10 DESIGN AL SEEF (The Contemporary Area)
Architecture Best Green & Sustainable Build Best of Category Aedas The Beacon
Architecture Best International Architecture Certificate of Excellence Aedas Victoria Palace Theatre
Architecture Best Institution Best of Category Atelier Global YOU ART CENTRE, CHANGDE
Architecture Best Commercial, Retail & Office Certificate of Excellence Do Architects Zheng Neng I.F.C
Architecture Best Pop-Up Best of Category DP Design Cradle2Cradle
Architecture Best Commercial, Retail & Office Certificate of Excellence GLA-Design (ZHEJIANG GREENTOWN LIUHE ARCHITECTS) Tonglu LED Lighting Driving Power Industrialization Base Phase I Production Plant
Architecture Best Mixed-Use Certificate of Excellence GLA-Design (ZHEJIANG GREENTOWN LIUHE ARCHITECTS) Qin Gallery
Architecture Best Recreation Area Certificate of Excellence iDEA The Ruyi Swimming Pool and Veranda
Architecture Best Transportation Hub Best of Category Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates Dongdaegu Transportation Hub
Architecture Best Commercial, Retail & Office Certificate of Excellence Lacime Architects Tianjin Luneng Taishan Sales Center
Architecture Best Public Space Certificate of Excellence Mochen Architects & Engineers Growing Sports Parks
Architecture Best Hotel & Resort Best of the Best Neri&Hu Design and Research Office The Walled — Tsingpu Yangzhou Retreat
Architecture Best Residential Certificate of Excellence Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Yangcheng Lake Villas
Architecture Best Commercial, Retail & Office Certificate of Excellence odd (Okamoto Deguchi Design) Aranya Cafe Pavilion
Architecture Best Public Space Best of Category Okamoto Deguchi Design Constellation City Apartment Sales Center
Architecture Best Landscape Certificate of Excellence One Landscape Design Limited + GPL Design Studio Godrej Platinum
Architecture Best Recreation Area Certificate of Excellence P&T Group Public Library & Indoor Recreational Centre
Architecture Best Residential Certificate of Excellence Park + Associates Stark House
Architecture Best Commercial, Retail & Office Certificate of Excellence Ronald Lu & Partners Ocean Terminal Extension
Architecture Best Commercial, Retail & Office Best of Category Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP Poly International Plaza
Architecture Best Residential Best of Category StudioRAY House for the Rising Sun
Architecture Best Recreation Area Best of Category superposition Sun Room
Architecture Best Mixed-Use Best of Category TDSTUDIO Guangzhou Garden Retail II
Architecture Best Hotel & Resort Certificate of Excellence Wharf Real Estate Investment The Murray, Hong Kong a Niccolo Hotel
Architecture Best Public Space Certificate of Excellence WSP ARCHITECTS China Optics Valley Convention and Exhibition Center
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence A Work of Substance Osteria Marzia
Interior Design Best Hotel & Resort Best of the Best A Work of Substance The Fleming
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence ARK Associates Ocean Terminal Extension Mall
Interior Design Best Hotel & Resort Certificate of Excellence ARK Associates Prince Hotel
Interior Design Best Residential Certificate of Excellence ARK Associates Nautica Voyager
Interior Design Best Residential Best of Category ARK Associates 39 South Bay
Interior Design Best Show Flat Certificate of Excellence ARK Associates Nautica Voyager
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence atelier tao+c Shine Moda flagship store
Interior Design Best Lobby Best of Category atelier tao+c LongHuLi Reception Center
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence atelier tao+c architects' studio
Interior Design Best Residential Certificate of Excellence atelier tao+c library home
Interior Design Best Stand-alone House Best of Category Atelier Zerebecky + Kos Architects CLOUD VILLA
Interior Design Best Institution Certificate of Excellence BARRIE HO Architecture Interiors New Generation of Youth Centre @ Hung Shui Kiu
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence BC&D International CosMax Medical Aesthetic Centre
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence Bean Buro Grosvenor Hong Kong
Interior Design Best Transportation Hub Best of Category Benoy Terminal 4, Changi Airport, Singapore
Interior Design Best Residential Certificate of Excellence BLVD International Vanke Villa Sanya
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence CCD/Cheng Chung Design (HK) All Day Dining in Sofitel
Interior Design Best Hotel & Resort Certificate of Excellence CCD/Cheng Chung Design (HK) Shenzhen Marriott Hotel Golden Bay
Interior Design Best Hotel & Resort Certificate of Excellence CCD/Cheng Chung Design (HK) Pan Pacific Yangon
Interior Design Best Public Space Best of Category CCD/Cheng Chung Design (HK) Shenzhen Zhongzhou Bay Experience Center
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence greymatters Akira Back / Smack Dab @ JW Marriott Hanoi
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence GuangZhou Daosheng Interior Design The Flow of Ecstatic
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence Hirsch Bedner Associates J’s Bar Bistro
Interior Design Best Hotel & Resort Certificate of Excellence Hirsch Bedner Associates Crowne Plaza Tainan, Taiwan
Interior Design Best Residential Certificate of Excellence InDot Design Placement
Interior Design Best Show Flat Best of Category Ippolito Fleitz Group ‘Shades of Grey’ Show Apartment
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence J.C. Architecture + Parable JFJ Sanctuary
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence JAMES LIANG & ASSOCIATES POLY JOY³ MUSEE
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence JAMES LIANG & ASSOCIATES LIMITED Yuzhu Harbour Office
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence Joe Ho Associates Qi Yao Interactive Game Office
Interior Design Best Public Space Certificate of Excellence KAZ SHIRANE Studio TOKYO TOWER TOP DECK
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence KYDO Feast for the senses 以光饗味
Interior Design Best Institution Best of Category LAAB Architects + Carlow Architecture & Design f22 foto space
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence M Moser Associates South China Morning Post Hong Kong Office
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence M Moser Associates AllianceBernstein Hong Kong Office
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence Mi2 Daimler Greater China Beijing Headquarters
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence Ministry of Design RACE ROBOTICS LABORATORY
Interior Design Best Remodeled Heritage Best of Category Ministry of Design VUE Hotel Houhai Beijing
Interior Design Best Recreation Area Certificate of Excellence More Design Office (MDO) Jian Li Ju Theatre
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Canton Table at Three on the Bund
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence Neri&Hu Design and Research Office The Library – Valextra Flagship Store
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence NONGSTUDIO NONG STUDIO OFFICE
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence Obayashi Corporation Headquarters RIKEN KEIKI CO.,LTD.
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence Okamoto Deguchi Design OOTOKU Restaurant Interior Design
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence One Plus Partnership Wuhan Wushang Mall Cinema 9F
Interior Design Best Hotel & Resort Certificate of Excellence Paul Liu Design Consultants (HK) Xiamen Marriott Hotel & Conference Centre
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence RAZ Interiors Chinachem Johnston Plaza
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence Republican Metropolis Architecture X-Club
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence Ricky Wong Designers The No.7 Sales Centre
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence Ronald Lu & Partners Jin Bar, Mandarin Oriental Guangzhou
Interior Design Best Recreation Area Best of Category Ronald Lu & Partners Hyde Mansion Clubhouse
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence Shen Zhen Matrix Interior Design Chongqing Cifi Group Qianjianglingyun Sale Center
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence Shen Zhen Matrix Interior Design New Hope Group Ningbo Jinzhoufu Sales Center
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence Shen Zhen Matrix Interior Design Vanke Chengdu  Jiuxitang Sales Center
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence Shen Zhen Matrix Interior Design CR Land Wenzhou Binjiang Wanxiangtiandi Sales Center
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Best of Category Shen Zhen Matrix Interior Design Kunming Dowell Real Estate Puyue Sales Center
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence Spacemen Icha Chateau
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Certificate of Excellence Steve Leung Designers HEXA
Interior Design Best Bar & Restaurant Best of Category Steve Leung Designers Ta-ke Japanese Restaurant
Interior Design Best Public Space Certificate of Excellence Steve Leung Designers Steve Leung Prototype Room at Easyhome Top Design Centre, Tianjin
Interior Design Best Hotel & Resort Certificate of Excellence supermaniac SUMIHEI KINEAN
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence Tang Interior Design Affinity
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence TDSTUDIO Beijing Showcase
Interior Design Best Office Best of Category Timothy Oulton Studio Sankok Arts
Interior Design Best Commercial & Retail Certificate of Excellence via architecture Luxe Mansion
Interior Design Best Luxury Best of Category White Jacket JW Marriott South Beach Spa
Interior Design Best Office Certificate of Excellence WJ Design Xixi Y20 SPACE
Product Design Best Bathroom Product Certificate of Excellence American Standard CITY – Bathroom Vanity Set
Product Design Best Office Product Best of Category Boris Design Studio Architectural Line: Modular
Product Design Best Bathroom Product Best of the Best COLOURLIVING Dornbracht – Aquamoon
Product Design Best Furniture Best of Category COLOURLIVING B&B Italia – B&B Atoll
Product Design Best Outdoor Best of Category COLOURLIVING Paola Lenti – Kabà
Product Design Best Smart Device Best of Category Contact Design Group Lify – Your wellness herbal companion
Product Design Best Bathroom Product Certificate of Excellence Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Immersion Bathtub designed by Neri&Hu for Agape
Product Design Best Lighting Best of Category Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Denglong Designed by Neri&Hu for Parachilna
Product Design Best Furniture Certificate of Excellence New World Development Magic Wall
Product Design Best Floors & Coverings Certificate of Excellence Tat Ming Wallpaper Xilo1934 – 1934 Design
Product Design Best Floors & Coverings Certificate of Excellence Tat Ming Wallpaper Arte – Takara
Product Design Best Floors & Coverings Best of Category Tat Ming Wallpaper Patcraft – Mixed Materials Converge
Product Design Best Lighting Certificate of Excellence Tondelli Solo Lamp
, ,

Recent Posts

  • IMG_0526

    FOAID


    India's Festival of Architecture and Interior Designing (FOAID) has entered its 5th year

    Posted on Dec 4, 2018
    View
  • Fine_test3

    Plans for the future


    Hong Kong architectural designer Barrie Ho reflects on 20 years of pushing the boundaries – and looks to the next 20

    Posted on Dec 4, 2018
    View
  • MahaNakhon by Buro Ole Scheeren © Buro-OS_13 Photo by Wison Tungthunya

    Pixels


    Büro Ole Scheeren’s MahaNakhon Tower in Bangkok, Thailand's tallest building finally marks its completion

    Posted on Nov 26, 2018
    View
  • 17_BIG_DONG_Dortheavej_Image20by20Rasmus20Hjortshoj

    Homes for all


    Bjarke Ingels Group has designed and completed a social-housing project, Dortheavej in Copenhagen

    Posted on Nov 26, 2018
    View
Top