• SUBSCRIBE NOW
SEARCH

WHO WILL BE ASIA'S DESIGN LEADERS OF TOMORROW?

ARCHITECTURE.ART.INTERIOR DESIGN.PRODUCT DESIGN

Every year, Perspective selects 40 creative stars in Asia under the age of 40 from the fields of architecture, art, interior design, and product design, whom we believe will shape the design world in the decades to come.

As Perspective celebrates the 11th iteration of its 40 Under 40 Awards programme, it is happy to announce that the categories have been streamlined to focus on its primary areas. Starting from 2017, nominees in the categories of Architecture, Interior Design, Product Design and Art will be received. Practitioners who are nominated for this programme will need to be based in Asia-Pacific, or work primarily in the region to qualify.

Thank you for your interest.
Nominations have now closed for 2017 entries.
2018 entries will open on 1 January, 2018.

The video for the 2017 Eleventh Anniversary 40 Under 40 Forum & Awards, held on 23 May, will be released very soon… watch this space!

2017 Perspective 40under40 - download PRESS RELEASE

Perspective 40under40 - past results

Perspective 40under40 - 2017 event images

Perspective 40under40 - past event images

DSC_9568-800px

See the 2017 post-event press release

WINNERS OF THE 2017 A&D TROPHY AWARDS

PROFESSIONAL ARCHITECTURE

Best Commercial, Retail or Office

Best of Category

  • Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Certificate of Excellence

  • Ark Associates Limited
  • TDSTUDIO
  • Linehouse
  • Aedas
  • Atelier Global Limited
  • Matsuya Art Works / KTX archiLAB

Best Hotel, Resort or Leisure Destination

Best of Category

  • Farrells

Best Institutional / Public Space

Best of Category & Best of the Best

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

Certificate of Excellence

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
  • VPANG Architects ltd
  • Nelson Chen Architects Ltd.
  • iDEA

Best International Architecture

Best of Category

  • daydreamers design

Best Landscape

Best of Category

  • One Landscape Design Limited

Best Mixed-Use

Best of Category

  • KLID (KRIS LIN INTERNATIONAL DESIGN)

Certificate of Excellence

  • Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
  • Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Best Pop-Up (F&B, Display, Exhibition, Retail, etc)

Best of Category

  • Singapore University of Technology and Design

Certificate of Excellence

  • Creative Prototyping Unit

Best Residential

Best of Category

  • White on White Studio

Certificate of Excellence

  • PDP London
  • Aedas
  • SANJAY PURI ARCHITECTS
  • BARRIE HO Architecture Interiors Ltd.

PROFESSIONAL INTERIOR DESIGN
Best Bar or Restaurant

Best of Category

  • banty interior design Enterprise Co., Ltd.

Certificate of Excellence

  • LAANK
  • Vermilion Zhou Design Group
  • NC Design & Architecture Ltd.
  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
  • CCD/Cheng Chung Design Hong Kong and Shenzhen Asiantime International Construction
  • GuangZhou Daosheng Interior Design Co.,Ltd
  • In Cube Design Limited
  • Hands Creations Ltd.
  • Republic Metropolis Architecture
  • Leaping Creative
  • Richards Basmajian Ltd.
  • hcreates
  • supermaniac inc.
  • One Plus Partnership Limited
  • supermaniac inc.

Best Commercial, Retail or Office

Best of Category

  • Shen Zhen Matrix Interior Design Co,Ltd

Certificate of Excellence

  • studio KRAKHOF
  • One Plus Partnership Limited
  • HHDFUN
  • One Plus Partnership Limited
  • tonychi
  • G-Art Design International interior architecture
  • FAST RETAILING CO., LTD.
  • Jason Caroline Design
  • hcreates
  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
  • Linehouse
  • Bean Buro
  • HCD IMPRESSION
  • One Plus Partnership Limited
  • NC Design & Architecture Ltd.
  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
  • Shen Zhen Matrix Interior Design Co,Ltd
  • PplusP Designers Limited
  • One Plus Partnership Limited
  • PDM
  • One Plus Partnership Limited
  • STUDIO TWIST in collaboration with K11 Concept Ltd.
  • Area-17 Architecture & Interiors
  • LAANK
  • Hirsch Bedner And Associates Limited
  • Shen Zhen Matrix Interior Design Co,Ltd
  • Ippolito Fleitz Group - Identity Architects
  • New World Development Company Limited
  • via architecture limited
  • KLID (KRIS LIN INTERNATIONAL DESIGN)
  • Bean Buro

Best Hotel, Resort or Leisure Destination

Best of Category & Best of the Best

  • Asylum Creative Pte Ltd

Certificate of Excellence

  • Spacedge Designs
  • CCD/Cheng Chung Design Hong Kong and Shenzhen Asiantime International Construction
  • CCD/Cheng Chung Design Hong Kong and Shenzhen Asiantime International Construction
  • CCD/Cheng Chung Design Hong Kong and Shenzhen Asiantime International Construction
  • maos design

Best Institutional / Public Space

Best of Category

  • via architecture limited

Certificate of Excellence

  • Atelier E Limited
  • Rainy Sky Interiors Limited
  • Panorama

Best Intelligent Home

Best of Category

  • Anson Cheng Interior Design Ltd.

Best Lobby (Residential/Commercial)

Best of Category

  • Asia Standard International Group

Best Residential

Best of Category

  • Design Apartment
  • INS architecture studio

Certificate of Excellence

  • Vermilion Zhou Design Group
  • CCD/Cheng Chung Design Hong Kong and Shenzhen Asiantime International Construction
  • Sunac China Holdings (Shanghai Region) Ltd
  • in Him's interior design
  • The Good Studio Limited
  • via architecture limited
  • Lim & Lu
  • XYI Design

Best Show Flat

Best of Category

  • via architecture limited

Certificate of Excellence

  • via architecture limited
  • via architecture limited

PRODUCT DESIGN CATEGORY
Best Bathroom Product

Best of Category & Best of the Best

  • Roca

Certificate of Excellence

  • Roca

Best Furniture

Best of Category

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

Best International Product

Best of Category

  • Claybrook Interiors Ltd

Certificate of Excellence

  • B.S.C COLOURLIVING LIMITED
  • B.S.C COLOURLIVING LIMITED

Best Lighting

Best of Category

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

STUDENT CATEGORY
Architecture

Best of Category

  • Ethan Chiang - Chinese University of Hong Kong

Certificate of Excellence

  • Tang Cheuk Yan - The University of Hong Kong

Interior Design

Best of Category

  • Wan Chi Yuen - HKU Space Community College

Certificate of Excellence

  • Bernard Au Chun Hin - Middlesex University (with HKU Space)
  • Chan Yui Pan - HKDI
  • Tam Kwan Yiu - HKDI
  • WAN Chi Yuen - HKU SPACE Community College
  • Cheung Ching Hong - HKDI

Product Design

Best of Category & Best of the Best

  • Hannah Chu - Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Certificate of Excellence

  • Ho Wing Hang - HKDI
  • Fok Chi Kin - HKDI

Top