• SUBSCRIBE NOW
SEARCH

WHO WILL BE ASIA'S DESIGN LEADERS OF TOMORROW?

ARCHITECTURE.ART.INTERIOR DESIGN.PRODUCT DESIGN

Every year, Perspective selects 40 creative stars in Asia under the age of 40 from the fields of architecture, art, interior design, and product design, whom we believe will shape the design world in the decades to come.

As Perspective celebrates the 11th iteration of its 40 Under 40 Awards programme, it is happy to announce that the categories have been streamlined to focus on its primary areas. Starting from 2017, nominees in the categories of Architecture, Interior Design, Interior Design and Art will be received. Practitioners who are nominated for this programme will need to be based in Asia-Pacific, or work primarily in the region to qualify.

Click here to nominate yourself or someone who you believe deserves to be recognised for their talents.

2017 Perspective 40under40 - download PRESS RELEASE

Perspective 40under40 - past results

Perspective 40under40 - past event images

Image of a&d awards 2016 – winners

Watch the video from the A&D Trophy Awards 2016, here:

THE PINNACLE AWARD

    • Steve Leung, Founder, Steve Leung Designers, Hong Kong

 

Best of the Best Trophies

Professional / Architecture

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Sulwhasoo Flagship Store, Seoul, Korea

Professional / Interior Design – joint winners

  • Substance, Paradis, Hong Kong
  • S5 Design & Consulting, Wuxi Barber Shop, Jiangsu, China

Professional / Product Design

  • Emma Maxwell Design | Singapore, Flume lighting collection 

Students / Overall – joint winners

  • Anthony Lin Lap, From NIMBY to PIIMBY: Project Dandora, The University of Hong Kong
  • Vickie Ma Ka Ki, The Hydrological League: Rejuvenation of A Forgotten Realm Through Resilient Living, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

 

WINNERS OF THE A&D TROPHY Awards 2016

Professional / Architecture

Best Commercial, Retail or Office

Best of Category

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Sulwhasoo Flagship Store, Seoul, Korea

Certificates of Excellence

  • UUfie, Ports 1961 Shanghai, Shanghai, China
  • 10 DESIGN,  The Greatwall Complex, Wuhan, China
  • Atelier Global, Changsha Din Din Creativity Centre, Changsha, China
  • via architecture, W50, Hong Kong
  • Linehouse, Cote&Ciel, Hong Kong
  • Ronald Lu & Partners, Parc Central, Guangzhou, China
  • Aedas, Sina Plaza, Beijing, China

Best F&B Outlet

Best of Category

  • ZWEI Interiors Architecture, 119 Howard Street, Melbourne, Australia

Certificate of Excellence

  • Linehouse, Baobao, Shanghai, China

Best ‘Green’ or Sustainable Build

Best of Category

  • Chinese University of Hong Kong, School of Architecture, ZCB Bamboo Pavilion, Hong Kong

Best Hotel, Resort or Leisure Destination

Best of Category

  • MAKE Architects, The Temple House, Chengdu, China

Certificate of Excellence

  • LWK & Partners (HK), Tourist Centre at Anji, Huzhou, Zhejiang Province, China

Best Institutional/Public Space

Best of Category

  • The University of Hong Kong / Superposition,  Wind & Rain Bridge,  Peitian Village, Fujian Province, China

Certificates of Excellence

  • Kris Lin International Design, Tai Chi, Shenzhen, China
  • ADARC associates, Village Walkway Bridge, Foshan City, China

Best Landscaping

Best of Category

  • SKY YUTAKA and Chinese University of Hong Kong, The Eight Gates Pavilion, Hong Kong

Best Pop-Up (F&B, Display, Exhibition, Retail, etc)

Best of Category

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, The Cut — stand design for Kvadrat, Worldwide

Certificates of Excellence

  • Atelier J-AR + Edmond Wong Studio, Pop-up Theatre, Hong Kong
  • LAAB Architects, Eslite Summer Bookstore, Hong Kong

Best Residential

Best of Category

  • PDP London, Whitesands, Hong Kong

Certificate of Excellence

  • AGC Design, Eight Kwai Fong, Hong Kong

Professional / Interior Design

Best Bar/Restaurant

Best of Category

  • Substance, Paradis, Hong Kong

Certificates of Excellence

  • Charlie & Rose,  Mr & Mrs Fox, Hong Kong
  • Greymatters, Open Farm Community, Singapore
  • NC Design & Architecture, Foxglove, Hong Kong
  • Atelier E, Hokkaido Dairy Farm Restaurant, Hong Kong
  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Kensington Street Social, Sydney, Australia
  • AvroKO, Boccalino, Seoul, South Korea
  • United Design Practice, En Vain Baijiu Bar & Restaurant,  Beijing, China
  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Rachel’s Burger, Shanghai, China
  • Tonychi, Colony, Singapore

Best Commercial, Retail or Office

Best of Category

  • S5 Design&Consulting, Wuxi Barber Shop, Wuxi, China

Certificates of Excellence

  • Neri&Hu Design and Reseach Office, Comme Moi Flagship Store, Shanghai, China
  • EDGE Design Institute, Private music studio, Hong Kong
  • Halo Creative Design, Timothy Oulton HQ, Hong Kong
  • IADC, Parkview sales office, Nanchang, China
  • Lukstudio, The Modular Lilong, Shanghai, China
  • One Plus Partnership, Meteor Cinema, Guangzhou, China
  • Leaping Creative, OCE Lifestyle House, Shanghai, China
  • APEX Design Consultant Company, Sanya Peninsula Clubhouse, Hainan, China

Best International Interior Design

Best of Category

  • Halo Creative Design, The Blue Room, Los Angeles, USA

Best Residential

Best of Category

  • LAAB Architects, Small Home Smart Home, Hong Kong

Certificate of Excellence

  • House of Beast, The Playhouse, Hong Kong

Best Transportation Hub Terminal/Lounge

Best of Category

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, The Hub Performance and Exhibition Centre, Shanghai, China

Professional / Product Design

Best Bathroom Product

Best of Category

  • Kohler Asia-Pacific, Kohler Composed faucet collection

Best Furniture

Best of Category

  • Stellar Works | China, Ming Collection

Certificate of Excellence

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office | China, Support Ren for Poltrona Frau

Best Green Product

Best of Category

  • Eravolution | Hong Kong, UpHold cup

Certificate of Excellence

  • Public Design Lab | Hong Kong, UniRe

Best International Product

Best of Category

  • Stellar Works | China, James Collection

Certificates of Excellence

  • Stellar Works | China, Collection
  • Halo Creative Design | Hong Kong, Rosen Bridge pendant lamp
  • Claybrook Interiors | Hong Kong,  Evolve bathware collection

Best Lighting

Best of Category

  • Emma Maxwell Design | Singapore, Flume lighting collection 

Certificate of Excellence

  • Neri&Hu Design and Research Office | China, Sul Sole Va for Viabizzuno

Student / Architecture

Best of Category 

  • Anthony Lin Lap, From NIMBY to PIIMBY: Project Dandora, The University of Hong Kong
  • Vickie Ma Ka Ki, The Hydrological League: Rejuvenation of A Forgotten Realm Through Resilient Living, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Certificates of Excellence

  • Jimmy Li Chung Yan, Habitat Morphology, The University of Hong Kong
  • Michelle Wun, Weaving Social Corridors, The University of Hong Kong
  • Christy Lo Tsz Yin, Wholeness on a Desert Island: Christian Zheng Sheng College, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • Cherene Hui, Water Mass, Water Cavity, The University of Hong Kong
  • Luke Yau Chun Yin, Between & Within Rocks — A Dance Theatre at Shau Kei Wan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Hon Wong, Re-Habitat, Curtin University

Student / Interior Design

Best of Category

  • Cheung Ka Ming, Night Story, Hong Kong Design Institute

Certificates of Excellence

  • Wong Hin Wai, Love Pier, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • Mandy Lo Ching Man, The Story of City, Hong Kong Design Institute
  • Gaspar Leung Chi Yu, Moment, Hong Kong Design Institute

Student / Product Design

Best of Category

  • Kevin Leung Hiu Fung, Spotlight, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Certificate of Excellence

  • Eugene Tse Yat Chi, Wooden Bed, The University of Hong Kong

Top